Church of God at Brandon
1203 Lithia Pinecrest Rd, Tampa, FL 33511
About Church of God at Brandon
About Pentecostal Churches
Pentecostal churches believe in the baptism of the Holy Spirit as an empowering experience distinct from salvation, evidenced by speaking in tongues. Worship is typically expressive and Spirit-led — expect passionate singing, spontaneous prayer, and at times prophetic ministry or healing prayer. The Assemblies of God is the largest Pentecostal denomination in the world, alongside the Church of God (Cleveland, TN) and others. Pentecostals hold firmly to orthodox Christian doctrine: the Trinity, the authority of Scripture, and salvation through Jesus Christ. Services can run long and feel joyful and unpredictable in the best sense — newcomers often describe the energy as unlike anything they've experienced.
Plan Your Visit
Get directions →First service starts at Wednesday: 7:00 – 9:00 PM — plan to arrive 10 minutes early
On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking
Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome
Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs
Can't make it in person? Services are live streamed online
Dress code is casual — come as you are
Check the website for any schedule changes before your visit
Member Reviews
★ 5.0 · 12 Google reviewsari kali
★★★★★Ephesians 4:32 says, "Be kind and compassionate to one another, forgiving each other, just as in Christ God has forgiven you".
ShieldWolf Productions
★★★★★I've been searching for an church filled with God's power and love along with the Truth being taught if full Gospel of Jesus is delivered. I puan on attending very soon. I'm watching the televized sermon now. God bless. …
Sermons Online
Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.
Claim listing →Service Times
🕐 Wednesday: 7:00 – 9:00 PM
🕐 Saturday: 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
🕐 Sunday: 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM, 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Programs
Amenities & Accessibility
Environmental Profile
Sustainability features and walkability data for this location
Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Church of God at Brandon hold services?
Wednesday: 7:00 – 9:00 PM, Saturday: 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM, Sunday: 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM, 6:00 – 8:00 PM
Where is Church of God at Brandon located?
1203 Lithia Pinecrest Rd, Tampa, FL 33511
What denomination is Church of God at Brandon?
Church of God at Brandon is a Pentecostal church.
How do I contact Church of God at Brandon?
Call (813) 857-6370 or visit https://www.brandonchurchofgod.com/.
What is Church of God at Brandon known for?
Church of God at Brandon is a Pentecostal church serving the Tampa community.
Church Health Score
Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence
Strong
This church scores 80/100 compared to other Pentecostal churches in Tampa.
Pentecostal Benchmarks
Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages
Nearby Churches
Nativity Catholic Church
Catholic · Tampa, FL
The Grove Bible Chapel Tampa
Nondenominational · Tampa, FL
Sacred Heart Knanaya Forane Church Tampa Florida
Catholic · Tampa, FL
St Stephen Catholic Church
Catholic · Tampa, FL
The Resting Place Church — Tampa
Nondenominational · Tampa, FL