Nondenominational

House of God Church

2909 N 29th St, Tampa, FL 33605

4.8 (4 reviews)📞 8132482832
0Services / week
4.8 ★Google rating
NondenominationalTradition

About House of God Church

About Nondenominational Churches

Nondenominational churches operate independently without formal ties to a larger denomination. Most emphasize a personal relationship with Jesus Christ, contemporary worship music, and practical Bible teaching. Services tend to be casual and welcoming — you'll often find a band, screens with lyrics, and a conversational sermon style. These churches vary widely in theology but generally hold to orthodox Protestant beliefs: salvation by faith, the authority of Scripture, and baptism by immersion. Many draw large, diverse congregations and offer robust programs for families, youth, and small groups.

Plan Your Visit

Get directions →
🚗

On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking

👶

Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome

Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs

👕

Dress code is casual — come as you are

Member Reviews

4.8 · 4 Google reviews
S

Shannon Daniels

a year ago

Such an awesome place to worship... The members and the Pastor are very friendly and welcoming. I love it

G

Glennie Jones

Edited 7 years ago

Had good serviced.i love going to Church there.

Sermons Online

Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.

Claim listing →

Service Times

🔒 Claim this listing to add service times

Programs

Sunday SchoolYouth GroupBible StudyChoirCommunity Outreach

Amenities & Accessibility

Parking Available
Wheelchair Accessible
Nursery
Children's Church
Air Conditioning
Coffee & Fellowship

Environmental Profile

Sustainability features and walkability data for this location

83
Very Walkable
Walk Score — daily errands on foot

Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.

Solar Panels
EV Charging
Recycling Program
Community Garden

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does House of God Church hold services?

Where is House of God Church located?

2909 N 29th St, Tampa, FL 33605

What denomination is House of God Church?

House of God Church is a Nondenominational church.

How do I contact House of God Church?

Call (813) 248-2832.

What is House of God Church known for?

House of God Church is a Nondenominational church serving the Tampa community.

Church Health Score

Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence

71/100

Average

This church scores 71/100 compared to other Nondenominational churches in Tampa.

Nondenominational Benchmarks

Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages

Avg congregation size189
Avg giving / member / yr$1,310
Churches per 10k people2.4

Nearby Churches

ChurchStacks

AI-native church management software.

See pricing →
Disclaimer: Church information on this page is sourced from publicly available data including Google Maps and may not reflect current details. Service times, contact information, and programs are subject to change — please verify directly with the church before visiting. Analytics shown are industry benchmarks and estimates based on published research (Hartford Seminary, ECFA), not figures reported by the listed church. This directory is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by any of the churches listed. ChurchStacks is a church management software company.