Baptist

Corinthian Baptist Church

5935 W 56th St, indianapolis, IN 46254

4.9 (18 reviews)📞 3173294076
Corinthian Baptist Church exterior
0Services / week
4.9 ★Google rating
BaptistTradition

About Corinthian Baptist Church

Corinthian Baptist Church is located on the west side of Indianapolis at 5935 W 56th Street, serving the neighborhoods and communities in that area. The church operates as an independent Baptist congregation with a strong presence in its local community. The church maintains an active ministry schedule that includes Sunday School, Vacation Bible School, and specialized groups for different ages and demographics. Men's Ministry and Women's Ministry provide gender-specific fellowship and spiritual development, while a Youth Group serves younger members. The congregation features a choir program, and worship services incorporate contemporary technology through live streaming capabilities. Corinthian Baptist Church provides practical accommodations for worship attendance, including available parking and wheelchair accessibility for individuals with mobility needs. During services, a nursery and Children's Church are available for families with young children. The church fosters fellowship among attendees through coffee and refreshment service. The congregation has received a 4.9 out of 5 Google rating based on eighteen reviews, reflecting positive feedback from those who have attended.

About Baptist Churches

Baptist churches are among the most common Protestant congregations in the American South and Midwest. Core Baptist beliefs include the authority of the Bible, salvation through faith in Jesus Christ, believer's baptism by full immersion, and the autonomy of the local church. Worship styles range from traditional hymns with a choir to contemporary music with a full band, depending on the congregation. Sunday School classes, mid-week Bible studies, and active community outreach are hallmarks of Baptist church life. The Southern Baptist Convention is the largest Baptist body in the U.S., though many Baptist congregations are independent or affiliated with other conventions.

Plan Your Visit

Get directions →
🚗

On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking

👶

Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome

Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs

📺

Can't make it in person? Services are live streamed online

👕

Dress code is casual — come as you are

Member Reviews

4.9 · 18 Google reviews
P

Pam Gaston

7 years ago

Yall when I say God was in this place tonight 4/17/19. Mm mm mm. I was there as a visitor tonight & EVERY I mean EVERY guest speaker showed out. Lord thank You for allowing us all to come together on this day. Let every …

D

Durwyn Jackson

7 years ago

Love it. Really nice church. The pastor is the truth. The staff is really nice.

Sermons Online

Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.

Claim listing →

Service Times

🔒 Claim this listing to add service times

Programs

Sunday SchoolVacation Bible SchoolMen's MinistryWomen's MinistryYouth GroupChoir

Amenities & Accessibility

Parking Available
Wheelchair Accessible
Nursery
Children's Church
Live Stream
Coffee & Fellowship

Environmental Profile

Sustainability features and walkability data for this location

12
Car-Dependent
Walk Score — daily errands on foot

Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.

Solar Panels
EV Charging
Recycling Program
Community Garden

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Corinthian Baptist Church hold services?

Where is Corinthian Baptist Church located?

5935 W 56th St, indianapolis, IN 46254

What denomination is Corinthian Baptist Church?

Corinthian Baptist Church is a Baptist church.

How do I contact Corinthian Baptist Church?

Call (317) 329-4076.

What is Corinthian Baptist Church known for?

Corinthian Baptist Church is located on the west side of Indianapolis at 5935 W 56th Street, serving the neighborhoods and communities in that area.

Church Health Score

Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence

72/100

Average

This church scores 72/100 compared to other Baptist churches in indianapolis.

Baptist Benchmarks

Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages

Avg congregation size142
Avg giving / member / yr$1,240
Churches per 10k people3.8

Nearby Churches

ChurchStacks

AI-native church management software.

See pricing →
Disclaimer: Church information on this page is sourced from publicly available data including Google Maps and may not reflect current details. Service times, contact information, and programs are subject to change — please verify directly with the church before visiting. Analytics shown are industry benchmarks and estimates based on published research (Hartford Seminary, ECFA), not figures reported by the listed church. This directory is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by any of the churches listed. ChurchStacks is a church management software company.