Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church
7540 E 71st St, indianapolis, IN 46256
About Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church
Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church operates an active Community Outreach program that serves the Indianapolis area beyond its congregation. This nondenominational church has built its identity around direct service to the community, making outreach a cornerstone of its ministry rather than a secondary initiative. The church offers Sunday School for multiple age groups and operates a Youth Group that engages young people in faith and fellowship. Bible Study provides regular opportunities for deeper scriptural exploration, while the Choir contributes to worship services. A Children's Church program serves younger attendees during services, and a Nursery is available for infants and toddlers. Coffee and Fellowship time allows members to connect after gatherings, fostering relationships within the congregation. Located at 7540 E 71st St in Indianapolis, the church welcomes visitors with several accessibility features. Parking is available on-site, and the building is wheelchair accessible for those with mobility needs. For those unable to attend in person, the church offers Live Stream of services, extending access to its programming. Members and visitors consistently rate the church 4.7 out of 5 stars based on their experiences. More information about service times, specific program schedules, and additional details can be found on the church's website at http://indyacchurch.org/.
About Nondenominational Churches
Nondenominational churches operate independently without formal ties to a larger denomination. Most emphasize a personal relationship with Jesus Christ, contemporary worship music, and practical Bible teaching. Services tend to be casual and welcoming — you'll often find a band, screens with lyrics, and a conversational sermon style. These churches vary widely in theology but generally hold to orthodox Protestant beliefs: salvation by faith, the authority of Scripture, and baptism by immersion. Many draw large, diverse congregations and offer robust programs for families, youth, and small groups.
Plan Your Visit
Get directions →On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking
Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome
Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs
Can't make it in person? Services are live streamed online
Dress code is casual — come as you are
Check the website for any schedule changes before your visit
Member Reviews
★ 4.7 · 15 Google reviewsNoah C.
★★★★★Not a good place in my opinion. Toxic culture. I was raised in this church and left on bad terms. Unfortunately, this is necessary until corrective action is taken by members of the Bluffton congregation. … More
April Adell Williams
★★★★★I have known people at this church for over 20 years Ron and his wife has help my family in so many ways they came into my life when I was 11 and now I’m 39 years of homage and I tell you I can’t thank this family for al…
Sermons Online
Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.
Claim listing →Service Times
🔒 Claim this listing to add service times
Programs
Amenities & Accessibility
Environmental Profile
Sustainability features and walkability data for this location
Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church hold services?
Where is Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church located?
7540 E 71st St, indianapolis, IN 46256
What denomination is Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church?
Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church is a Nondenominational church.
How do I contact Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church?
Call (317) 849-7239 or visit http://indyacchurch.org/.
What is Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church known for?
Indianapolis Apostolic Christian Church operates an active Community Outreach program that serves the Indianapolis area beyond its congregation.
Church Health Score
Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence
Strong
This church scores 79/100 compared to other Nondenominational churches in indianapolis.
Nondenominational Benchmarks
Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages
Nearby Churches
New Horizons Church
Nondenominational · indianapolis, IN
Castleton United Methodist Church
Methodist · indianapolis, IN
People's Church
Nondenominational · indianapolis, IN
United Church of God
Pentecostal · indianapolis, IN
Gethsemane Apostolic Church
Nondenominational · indianapolis, IN