Word of Life Highland Colony
670 Highland Colony Pkwy, jackson, MS 39157
About Word of Life Highland Colony
Word of Life Highland Colony is located in the Highland Colony area of Jackson, Mississippi, serving the north Jackson community and surrounding neighborhoods. The church sits in a residential and commercial district that has grown significantly over recent decades, with the congregation serving families and individuals throughout the greater Jackson metropolitan area. Word of Life Highland Colony is a nondenominational church focused on biblical teaching and spiritual growth. The church operates multiple programs designed to engage members across different life stages, including Sunday School, a Youth Group, Bible Study classes, and a Choir. Community Outreach initiatives extend the church's mission beyond its congregation, connecting with local needs and providing service opportunities for members. The church is located at 670 Highland Colony Parkway and maintains facilities designed for accessibility and comfort. The building features wheelchair accessibility, ample parking, air conditioning, and a nursery for infants and toddlers. Children's Church services are available during main services, allowing families with young children to participate in worship. For those unable to attend in person, the church offers live streaming of services. Additional information about service times, programs, and ministries is available at thelife.cc/. The church has received consistent recognition from attendees, with a 4.8 out of 5 rating based on 65 reviews.
About Nondenominational Churches
Nondenominational churches operate independently without formal ties to a larger denomination. Most emphasize a personal relationship with Jesus Christ, contemporary worship music, and practical Bible teaching. Services tend to be casual and welcoming — you'll often find a band, screens with lyrics, and a conversational sermon style. These churches vary widely in theology but generally hold to orthodox Protestant beliefs: salvation by faith, the authority of Scripture, and baptism by immersion. Many draw large, diverse congregations and offer robust programs for families, youth, and small groups.
Plan Your Visit
Get directions →First service starts at Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM — plan to arrive 10 minutes early
On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking
Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome
Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs
Can't make it in person? Services are live streamed online
Dress code is casual — come as you are
Check the website for any schedule changes before your visit
Member Reviews
★ 4.8 · 65 Google reviewsJhazmhon West
★★★★★This church is amazing. I came to this church after reading the reviews on google so I knew that I had to leave a review on my experience. For starters, the members are some of the most friendliest people that I have eve…
Von
★★★★★Good family church. Like all churches in need of the move and anointing powers of Holy Spirit in dwelling to activate God's signs and wonders. It will take effective prayer to see the Bible come alive.
Sermons Online
Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.
Claim listing →Service Times
🕐 Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
🕐 Sunday: 7:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Programs
Amenities & Accessibility
Environmental Profile
Sustainability features and walkability data for this location
Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Word of Life Highland Colony hold services?
Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Sunday: 7:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Where is Word of Life Highland Colony located?
670 Highland Colony Pkwy, jackson, MS 39157
What denomination is Word of Life Highland Colony?
Word of Life Highland Colony is a Nondenominational church.
How do I contact Word of Life Highland Colony?
Call (601) 499-6000 or visit http://thelife.cc/.
What is Word of Life Highland Colony known for?
Word of Life Highland Colony is located in the Highland Colony area of Jackson, Mississippi, serving the north Jackson community and surrounding neighborhoods.
Church Health Score
Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence
Strong
This church scores 81/100 compared to other Nondenominational churches in jackson.
Nondenominational Benchmarks
Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages
Nearby Churches
Northend Church-God In Christ
Nondenominational · jackson, MS
Stronger Hope Baptist Church
Baptist · jackson, MS
Mississippi United Methodist Conference
Methodist · jackson, MS
East Jackson District of the United Methodist Church
Methodist · jackson, MS
North Jackson Baptist Church
Baptist · jackson, MS