Pentecostal

Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ

1158 Mt Vernon Ave, columbus, OH 43203

4.8 (14 reviews)📞 6142589903
Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ exterior
0Services / week
4.8 ★Google rating
PentecostalTradition

About Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ

Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ is known throughout the Columbus community for its commitment to spiritual healing and deliverance ministry. As a Pentecostal congregation, the church emphasizes the power of prayer and divine intervention in believers' lives, with these themes central to its worship and teaching. Members and visitors consistently recognize the church's dedication to authentic faith expression and practical spiritual support. The church operates a comprehensive range of programs designed to serve people across different life stages and spiritual needs. Sunday Worship Services form the foundation of congregational life, complemented by dedicated Prayer Meetings for deeper intercession. A Youth Group engages younger members in spiritual development, while Home Groups provide smaller settings for fellowship and discipleship. The Healing & Deliverance Service addresses specific spiritual and physical concerns, reflecting the church's emphasis on God's restorative power. Nursery and Children's Church services ensure that families with young children can participate fully in the church community. Located at 1158 Mt Vernon Ave in Columbus, Ohio, Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ maintains accessibility for all visitors with wheelchair access and ample parking. The congregation extends its reach through live-streamed services, allowing those unable to attend in person to participate in worship. Coffee and fellowship time following services creates opportunities for members to connect and build relationships. The church's 4.8 out of 5 rating reflects the positive experiences of those who have worshipped there. Individuals seeking more information about specific service times or programs are encouraged to contact the church directly.

About Pentecostal Churches

Pentecostal churches believe in the baptism of the Holy Spirit as an empowering experience distinct from salvation, evidenced by speaking in tongues. Worship is typically expressive and Spirit-led — expect passionate singing, spontaneous prayer, and at times prophetic ministry or healing prayer. The Assemblies of God is the largest Pentecostal denomination in the world, alongside the Church of God (Cleveland, TN) and others. Pentecostals hold firmly to orthodox Christian doctrine: the Trinity, the authority of Scripture, and salvation through Jesus Christ. Services can run long and feel joyful and unpredictable in the best sense — newcomers often describe the energy as unlike anything they've experienced.

Plan Your Visit

Get directions →
🚗

On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking

👶

Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome

Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs

📺

Can't make it in person? Services are live streamed online

👕

Dress code is casual — come as you are

Member Reviews

4.8 · 14 Google reviews
T

Terrance Garr

6 years ago

I have fellowshipped here for over 25 years since I first came to Columbus, OH. I was saved & filled with the Holy Ghost, rebaptized here and raised my sons here. It's a place of prayer and praise and love.

J

Jermaine Mcginnis

2 years ago

What I can say about this church I miss everyone there including my auntie Helen and my sisters I used to play the drums there and was pastor Meredith armor beare for seven years until I left and got married we had churc…

Sermons Online

Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.

Claim listing →

Service Times

🔒 Claim this listing to add service times

Programs

Sunday Worship ServicePrayer MeetingYouth GroupHome GroupsHealing & Deliverance Service

Amenities & Accessibility

Parking Available
Wheelchair Accessible
Nursery
Children's Church
Live Stream
Coffee & Fellowship

Environmental Profile

Sustainability features and walkability data for this location

45
Car-Friendly
Walk Score — daily errands on foot

Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.

Solar Panels
EV Charging
Recycling Program
Community Garden

Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ hold services?

Where is Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ located?

1158 Mt Vernon Ave, columbus, OH 43203

What denomination is Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ?

Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ is a Pentecostal church.

How do I contact Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ?

Call (614) 258-9903.

What is Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ known for?

Meredith Temple Church of God in Christ is known throughout the Columbus community for its commitment to spiritual healing and deliverance ministry.

Church Health Score

Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence

71/100

Average

This church scores 71/100 compared to other Pentecostal churches in columbus.

Pentecostal Benchmarks

Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages

Avg congregation size96
Avg giving / member / yr$1,080
Churches per 10k people2.1

Nearby Churches

ChurchStacks

AI-native church management software.

See pricing →
Disclaimer: Church information on this page is sourced from publicly available data including Google Maps and may not reflect current details. Service times, contact information, and programs are subject to change — please verify directly with the church before visiting. Analytics shown are industry benchmarks and estimates based on published research (Hartford Seminary, ECFA), not figures reported by the listed church. This directory is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by any of the churches listed. ChurchStacks is a church management software company.