St. Peter Roman Catholic Church
Parish Office, columbus, OH 43235
About St. Peter Roman Catholic Church
St. Peter Roman Catholic Church was founded in Columbus, Ohio, where it has developed into an established Catholic parish serving the local community. The church maintains Catholic traditions and teachings while offering a range of programs designed to support spiritual growth and faith formation across different life stages and circumstances. St. Peter provides several key ministries to its parishioners and the broader community. The parish offers Sunday Mass as its primary worship service, along with the RCIA program for those interested in joining the Catholic faith. Religious education through CCD serves children in the parish, while the Knights of Columbus chapter engages adult members in service and fellowship. A dedicated Youth Ministry program supports younger parishioners, and the parish operates a Food Pantry to address food insecurity in the area. The parish office is located in Columbus and welcomes visitors to its facilities, which feature ample parking and wheelchair accessibility. The church provides air conditioning for comfort during services and offers a live stream option for those unable to attend in person. Coffee and fellowship time following services create opportunities for parishioners to connect with one another. St. Peter maintains an active web presence at spsjoa.org for those seeking additional information about the parish's programs and activities. The church consistently receives strong community feedback, with a 4.7 out of 5 rating from parishioners and visitors.
About Catholic Churches
The Catholic Church is the world's oldest and largest Christian institution, tracing its leadership through an unbroken line of popes back to the Apostle Peter. The Mass — the central act of Catholic worship — follows a liturgical calendar and culminates in the Eucharist, which Catholics believe is the real presence of Christ. Catholic life is shaped by seven sacraments: Baptism, Eucharist, Confirmation, Reconciliation, Anointing of the Sick, Holy Orders, and Matrimony. Parishes typically offer multiple Sunday Masses, daily Mass, confession hours, and robust faith formation programs. The Church's social teaching on human dignity, care for the poor, and the common good is expressed through extensive charitable and educational ministries worldwide.
Plan Your Visit
Get directions →First service starts at Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM — plan to arrive 10 minutes early
On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking
Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs
Can't make it in person? Services are live streamed online
Dress code is casual — come as you are
Check the website for any schedule changes before your visit
Member Reviews
★ 4.7 · 85 Google reviewsMiguel Hernandez
★★★★★05/24/2025 - My family, friends, and I came to bid farewell to a friend who was has gone home and in celebration and memories of his farewell were shared at St. Peter Roman Catholic Church. The church itself is massive ……
Erin Reynolds
★★★★★I've been attending this parish for a little over a year now and it is the best thing that's ever happened to me. The church herself is beautiful. Father Schalk is a truly gifted speaker and messenger of the Lord's word.…
Sermons Online
Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.
Claim listing →Service Times
🕐 Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Programs
Amenities & Accessibility
Environmental Profile
Sustainability features and walkability data for this location
Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does St. Peter Roman Catholic Church hold services?
Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Where is St. Peter Roman Catholic Church located?
Parish Office, columbus, OH 43235
What denomination is St. Peter Roman Catholic Church?
St. Peter Roman Catholic Church is a Catholic church.
How do I contact St. Peter Roman Catholic Church?
Call (614) 761-0905 or visit https://spsjoa.org/.
What is St. Peter Roman Catholic Church known for?
St.
Church Health Score
Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence
Strong
This church scores 81/100 compared to other Catholic churches in columbus.
Catholic Benchmarks
Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages