Bethel Baptist Church
4420 Duval Rd, austin, TX 78727
About Bethel Baptist Church
Bethel Baptist Church was founded as a Baptist congregation in Austin, Texas, and continues to serve the local community as an established presence in the area. The church maintains its Baptist heritage while developing programming that engages members across generations. Bethel Baptist Church holds a reputation reflected in its five-star Google rating from congregants and visitors who value the church's ministry and fellowship. The church offers multiple programs designed to build faith and community connection among its members. Sunday School provides ongoing religious education, while Vacation Bible School serves children during summer months. The church maintains dedicated ministries for youth, men, and women, creating spaces for discipleship and spiritual growth within these demographics. A nursery and children's church program ensure that families with young children have appropriate care and learning environments during services. These offerings reflect the church's commitment to nurturing faith across all ages and life stages. Located at 4420 Duval Road in Austin, Bethel Baptist Church provides accessible facilities for all attendees. The building features wheelchair accessibility, ample parking, air conditioning, and a nursery for families with infants. Coffee and fellowship time is available for congregation members to connect and build relationships. More information about service times, additional programs, and upcoming events can be found at the church's website, www.bethelbaptistchurch.net.
About Baptist Churches
Baptist churches are among the most common Protestant congregations in the American South and Midwest. Core Baptist beliefs include the authority of the Bible, salvation through faith in Jesus Christ, believer's baptism by full immersion, and the autonomy of the local church. Worship styles range from traditional hymns with a choir to contemporary music with a full band, depending on the congregation. Sunday School classes, mid-week Bible studies, and active community outreach are hallmarks of Baptist church life. The Southern Baptist Convention is the largest Baptist body in the U.S., though many Baptist congregations are independent or affiliated with other conventions.
Plan Your Visit
Get directions →First service starts at Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM — plan to arrive 10 minutes early
On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking
Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome
Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs
Dress code is casual — come as you are
Check the website for any schedule changes before your visit
Member Reviews
★ 5.0 · 9 Google reviewsKayla Cash
★★★★★A place to call home with people to call family to worship the Lord.
Jared Cawood
★★★★★I've been going to this church all my life, except for the period of time that I traveled with the ARMY. This is a wonderful small town feel church with a contemporary outlook but still true the its baptist roots. Thanks…
Sermons Online
Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.
Claim listing →Service Times
🕐 Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
🕐 Sunday: 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Programs
Amenities & Accessibility
Environmental Profile
Sustainability features and walkability data for this location
Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bethel Baptist Church hold services?
Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM, Sunday: 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Where is Bethel Baptist Church located?
4420 Duval Rd, austin, TX 78727
What denomination is Bethel Baptist Church?
Bethel Baptist Church is a Baptist church.
How do I contact Bethel Baptist Church?
Call (512) 346-4770 or visit http://www.bethelbaptistchurch.net/.
What is Bethel Baptist Church known for?
Bethel Baptist Church was founded as a Baptist congregation in Austin, Texas, and continues to serve the local community as an established presence in the area.
Church Health Score
Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence
Strong
This church scores 80/100 compared to other Baptist churches in austin.
Baptist Benchmarks
Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages