Cornerstone Christian Church
9400 Gayton Rd, Richmond, VA 23229
About Cornerstone Christian Church
About Nondenominational Churches
Nondenominational churches operate independently without formal ties to a larger denomination. Most emphasize a personal relationship with Jesus Christ, contemporary worship music, and practical Bible teaching. Services tend to be casual and welcoming — you'll often find a band, screens with lyrics, and a conversational sermon style. These churches vary widely in theology but generally hold to orthodox Protestant beliefs: salvation by faith, the authority of Scripture, and baptism by immersion. Many draw large, diverse congregations and offer robust programs for families, youth, and small groups.
Plan Your Visit
Get directions →On-site parking is available — no need to hunt for street parking
Children's ministry and nursery run during all services — kids are welcome
Fully wheelchair accessible — contact the church for specific accessibility needs
Can't make it in person? Services are live streamed online
Dress code is casual — come as you are
Check the website for any schedule changes before your visit
Member Reviews
★ 4.7 · 12 Google reviewsTina Brown
★★★★★I visited Better Covenant Church Who share Cornerstone Church building. Great Anointed Worship and Preached Word.
Alene Wells
★★★★★This Church is very helpful, very organized 🙏 …
Sermons Online
Claim this listing to link your YouTube channel and feature sermons here.
Claim listing →Service Times
🔒 Claim this listing to add service times
Programs
Amenities & Accessibility
Environmental Profile
Sustainability features and walkability data for this location
Does this church have green features? Claim this listing to add them.
Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cornerstone Christian Church hold services?
Where is Cornerstone Christian Church located?
9400 Gayton Rd, Richmond, VA 23229
What denomination is Cornerstone Christian Church?
Cornerstone Christian Church is a Nondenominational church.
How do I contact Cornerstone Christian Church?
Call (804) 741-1101 or visit http://www.jesusisourcornerstone.org/.
What is Cornerstone Christian Church known for?
Cornerstone Christian Church is a Nondenominational church serving the Richmond community.
Church Health Score
Based on Google rating, reviews, and online presence
Strong
This church scores 79/100 compared to other Nondenominational churches in Richmond.
Nondenominational Benchmarks
Hartford Seminary + ECFA national averages
Nearby Churches
St Mary's Catholic Church
Catholic · Richmond, VA
Welborne United Methodist Church
Methodist · Richmond, VA
Saint Andrew's United Methodist Church
Methodist · Richmond, VA
WEAG - West End Assembly of God
Pentecostal · Richmond, VA
River Road United Methodist Church
Methodist · Richmond, VA